CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 B83069

Mr. William F. Sullivan
Brokerage Compliance Mgr.
MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The Tariff Classification of a woman's knit suspender skirt from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated March 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a woman's knit suspender skirt, style F97-75-070, on behalf of Newport News, Inc. The sample is being returned, as you requested.

Style F97-75-070 is a skirt constructed from both 70% acrylic, 30% wool knit fabric. The ankle length skirt features button on suspenders, a four inch rib knit waist, and a back slit. The skirt and button on suspenders which are made from the same fabric, are considered a composite good, with the essential character provided by the skirt.

The applicable subheading for style F97-75-070 will be 6104.53.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit skirts, of synthetic fibers containing 23% or more by weight of wool. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

Style F97-75-070 falls within the textile category designation 442. Based upon international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-466-5540.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division